PREMIERE: Sammy Miller And The Congregation Release “Date A Jew”, Announce 2020 Tour [Watch]

first_imgIt’s been a busy couple of months for perpetually upbeat New York City ensemble Sammy Miller and the Congregation.Today, Live For Live Music is excited to premiere the band’s latest track, “Date A Jew”, the second single set to appear on their forthcoming debut album, Leaving Egypt, due out February 7th via SMTC Records.Frontman Sammy Miller explains that the inspiration for “Date A Jew” came from his relationship with his longtime partner who comes from Karachi, Pakistan, and shares few cultural similarities to his own background from suburban Los Angeles, CA.“Different cultures, different religions, different in every way you could imagine yet we’re the same,” Milled mentioned about his band’s latest effort. “We want the happiness for our friends, family, and community. We care about our work, we care about our city, our country, and most of all we care about what we can change if we aren’t tribal.”Watch Sammy Miller and the Congregation’s video for “Date A Jew” below.Sammy Miller And The Congregation – “Date A Jew” [Official Music Video][Video: Sammy Miller and The Congregation]Meanwhile, the band will hit the road to support the album starting January 13th with a gig at Hugh’s Room in Toronto, ON. The band will continue their cross-country 2020 run into the spring months with a mix of headlining dates and festival appearances. The tour is set to come to a close on May 2nd following a show in Baileys Harbor, WI.See an entire list of tour dates below, and purchase tickets on their website.Sammy Miller And The Congregation 2020 Tour DatesJan 13 – Toronto, ON – Hugh’s RoomJan 14 – Lake Orion, MI – 20 Front StreetJan 15 – Evanston, IL – SPACEJan 17 – Mason City, IA – North Iowa Community AuditoriumJan 18 – Des Moines, IA – xBKJan 19 – Indianapolis, IN – The Jazz KitchenJan 20 – Columbus, OH – Rumba CaféJan 30 – New York, NY – Mercury LoungeFeb 12 – Escondido, CA – California Center for the ArtsFeb 13 – Santa Barbara, CA – Campbell HallFeb 16 – Los Angeles, CA – Bootleg TheaterFeb 21 – Mill Valley, CA – SweetwaterFeb 22 – Palo Alto, CA – Oshman Family JCCFeb 23 – Sacramento, CA – The Sofia Tsakopoulos Center for the ArtsFeb 28 – Dubai, UAE – Dubai Jazz FestivalMar 24 – Atlanta, GA – VinylMar 26 – Charlotte, NC – Neighborhood TheatreMar 25 – Asheville, NC – Isis Music HallMar 27 – Richmond, VA – Tin PanMar 28 – Washington, DC – SongbyrdMar 29 – Sellersville, PA – Sellersville TheaterMay 1 – Fond du Lac, WI – Thelma Sadoff Center for the ArtsMay 2 – Baileys Harbor, WI – Door County Brewing Co. Music HallView All Tour Dateslast_img read more

Read More »

St. Johns County Legal Aid celebrates pro bono work

first_imgSt. Johns County Legal Aid celebrates pro bono work February 1, 2014 Regular News MEGAN WALL OF ST. JOHNS COUNTY LEGAL AID, along with local judges, recently presented St. Johns County Legal Aid’s 2013 Pro Bono Awards. Each recipient performed upward of 100 hours of pro bono service, with some providing as many as 300 hours. Back row, from left, are Judge John Alexander, Tom Pycraft, Judge Howard Maltz, Michael Pelkowski, Judge Charles Tinlin, Judge Clyde Wolfe, Amanda Edwards, David Naples, Putnam Judge Scott Duponte, Adam Thoresen, attorney St. Johns Legal Aid, and Megan Wall, managing attorney of St. Johns Legal Aid. Front row, from left, are Rusty Collins, Jay Grife, Anne Marie Gennusa, Carol Daniels, Rebecca Lavie, and Tom Cushman.last_img read more

Read More »

Burleigh gets set to demolish fire-damaged hotel

first_imgTo access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week. Would you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletterslast_img

Read More »

Grayling secures MPs’ backing for JR reforms

first_imgThe government has passed its controversial reforms to judicial review through the House of Commons after two late concessions.Lord chancellor and justice secretary Chris Grayling this evening secured MPs’ votes in favour of his proposed changes to the Criminal Justice and Courts Bill.The vote came after Grayling made a late offer to give judges the final decision on whether to grant judicial review, and for judicial committees to decide at what financial level individuals who fund cases will have to be identified.But lawyers on the government benches took Grayling to task on his concession allowing judges to grant judicial review where there is an ‘exceptional public interest’.Former attorney general Dominic Grieve and former solicitor general Edward Garnier both decided not to vote with the government, with Garnier describing the public interest clause as ‘moderately nonsensical’.The bill will now pass back to the House of Lords, which has already voted against Grayling’s plans twice before. Unless they defy constitutional convention, peers are now almost certain to approve the legislation.The government wants to change current judicial review rules to make third-party interveners liable for costs and to prevent judges from granting permission for JR even if the public authority has acted unlawfully, if the outcome would have been the same had they acted lawfully.During the debate in the commons, the lord chancellor told MPs his new concessions should address the concerns of peers and retain the original aim of the proposals.‘The bill protects public bodies against cases brought on a technicality,’ he said. ‘[The reforms] don’t undermine the core purpose of judicial review. [But] public bodies are effectively blackmailed in judicial review. This bill stops campaign groups using them to string out the process.’Labour, while welcoming the concessions, continued to oppose the legislation as a whole.Shadow justice minister Andy Slaughter said the concessions were the ‘bare minimum’ the justice secretary thought he could get away with and would lead to satellite litigation with further delays and costs.Grayling will hope for a smoother passage in the Lords for his bill, after seeing peers vote to block it last month following the justice secretary’s admission he had misled parliament during the commons debate.He told the commons tonight that he had ‘mixed up “likelys” with “exceptional circumstances”’.last_img read more

Read More »

Bristol Bears to face Harlequins and Sale in Premiership Rugby 7s

first_img And the Early-Early Bird window for tickets to this festival of rugby is open now! Get yours from just £10/£4 to secure your spot at both days of the tournament for the price of one. But be quick – this price is only available until Sunday, May 6th.Club Season Ticket Holders can also enjoy special discounted day tickets, with Family Tickets (two adults + two juniors) also on sale.Other options include a private box for 12 people for just £300, so gather your friends and get down to the Gardens this summer! If you’re looking for larger numbers call our Sales team on 01604 599118.Tickets are available now for the Premiership Rugby 7s on July 27 and 28, don’t delay as Early Bird prices end on June 30. CLICK HERE to book your place. Chosen as the venue for the first ‘Olympic-style’ version of the tournament last season, the home Northampton Saints will become the backdrop of the tournament for the next two years, starting with this summer’s competition on July 27 and 28.Pat Lam’s side will take on Steve Diamond’s Sharks and newly-appointed Paul Gustard’s Quins, as Bristol Bears take on their Gallagher Premiership counterparts for the first time since their top-flight return.And with all 12 Premiership Rugby sides facing off over the Friday evening and Saturday, there’s plenty to see on the pitch as the next generation of rugby stars compete for the title.But rugby isn’t the only attraction over the weekend with the Gardens becoming a hub of activity, opening its gates from 5pm to 8pm on Friday, and 12.30pm to 5pm on the Saturday. A family feeling takes over on Saturday, with a bouncy castle and face painting to be found in the Supporter Village, while a Crabbie’s touch tournament provides the fun on the back pitches. Fancy dress is not only welcomed but encouraged – with prizes up for grabs for the most outrageous outfits.On the Friday night you can enjoy a party atmosphere with live music, Bandaoke and special Pie and a Pint* ticket bundles all alongside the start of an exciting two days of rugby.last_img read more

Read More »

Mallard’s Team of the Week — Kootenay Rhythm Dragons

first_imgThe Kootenay Rhythm Dragons know first hand the importance of rallying around the fight against cancer. Which is why the team was right there, leading the way at the 2011 Terry Fox Run, Nelson edition, Sunday at the Lakeside waterfront. Not only is the team eager to improve the physical and psychological well being of people specifically with breast cancer, it also wants to raise community awareness of breast cancer survivorship. So well done ladies and thanks for all your hard work to raise awareness to help defeat all cancers.Mallard’s Source for Sports would like to help in any way they can by saluting the ladies with Team of the Week status. The Kootenay Rhythm Dragons include, back row, L-R, Marg McCauly, Cath Little, Dawn Jacobsen, Wendy Hughes, Sandy Price, Lauretta Bullanoff, Lorna Maxwell, Janet Stephenson, Holly Reid, Judy Sheppard and Rebecca George. Front, Judith Deon, Pat Glackin, Linda Hoffmann, Marlene Pozin, Betty Radcliffe, Bobbie Maras, Suzanne McPherson, Pat Gibson and Sylvia Smith.last_img read more

Read More »

Success for Galway owned horse in Fairyhouse

first_imgThere was great Celebrations at Fairyhouse yesterday evening as the Monivea Co. Galway Based Lostwelton Syndicate saw there Seven Year Old Mare Youcantcallherthat record her fifth success on the track to add to her one point to point success in the Grade 3 John & Chick Fowler Memorial Mares Novice Chase as she gamely outpointed the Willie Mullins trained 5/4 favourite Asthuria by six lengths at odds of 12/1 . The daughter of Brian Boru trained in Cloughjordan Co. Tipperary by Denis Hogan who also rose the mare who was conceding upwards of 4 lbs to her rivals took closer order from four out and jumping superbly was on top from the final fence to record an authorative victory an complete a hat-trick in the process following victories at Thurles & Limerick to add two earlier successes at Cork and Fairyhouse.George McDonagh reports… Audio Playerhttps://download-galwaybay.sharp-stream.com/Report%20On%20Victory%20Of%20Youcantcallherthat.mp300:0000:0000:00Use Up/Down Arrow keys to increase or decrease volume..print WhatsApp Facebook Twitter Emaillast_img read more

Read More »

Scheuer, Fehrenbach, Gotz, Pilz named to all-state teams

first_imgBy Paul LeckerSports ReporterMARSHFIELD — Four local players were named as honorable mention choices on the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams for the recently completed 2015-2016 season.Marshfield senior McKayla Scheuer, junior Ema Fehrenbach, and Auburndale senior Taylor Gotz were among the girls’ honorable mention choices, and Spencer senior Bobby Pilz earned an honorable mention on the boys’ side.Fehrenbach averaged 16.1 and Scheuer 14.6 points per game for Marshfield, which won the Wisconsin Valley Conference (12-0) and finished 23-3 overall after losing to Appleton North in the WIAA Division 1 sectional finals. Both girls earned unanimous first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference honors.Scheuer, a Bemidji State (Minn.) University recruit, ended her career with 846 points, ranking ninth on Marshfield’s all-time list.Gotz was a unanimous first-team all-Marawood Conference South Division selection after helping the Apaches to a tie for the conference title along with Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Marathon. Gotz averaged 15.3 points and 7.1 rebounds per game for Auburndale, which finished the season with a 21-3 record.Pilz, a first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division selection for the second-straight year, averaged 22 points a game for the Rockets, who went 15-9 overall and 10-6 in conference play. Pilz finished the season with a school-record 529 points and ended his four-year career with 1,311 points, second on Spencer’s all-time scoring list.(Hub City Times Sports Reporter Paul Lecker is also the publisher of MarshfieldAreaSports.com.)2015-2016 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Girls Basketball All-State TeamsDivision 1First team: Bre Cera, sr., Mukwonago; Taylor Drost, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Morgan Glatczak, sr., Mukwonago; Taylor Klug, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Mariah Miller, sr., Brookfield East; Grace Mueller, sr., Verona; Maddie Re, jr., Bay Port; Kenzie Schmitz, jr., Germantown; Delaney Schoenenberger, sr., Janesville Craig; Detinee Tooks, sr., Milwaukee King.Honorable mention: Kari Brekke, so., Appleton North; Ema Fehrenbach, jr., Marshfield; Brooke Harris, sr., Bay Port; Madison Hart, sr., Oak Creek; Anna Grasskamp, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Carly Graverson, sr., Franklin; Alona Johnson, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Madie Kaelber, sr., Kenosha Indian Trail; Bria Lemirande, jr., Middleton; Maggie Negaard, so., Stevens Point; McKayla Scheuer, sr., Marshfield.Division 2First team: Chelsea Brackmann, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Olivia Campbell, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Katie Gardner, sr., Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Abby Gerrits, sr., Pewaukee; Caitlyn Hibner, sr., Portage; Hannah Hobson, sr., Stoughton; Karly Murphy, sr., River Falls; Autumn Ogden sr., Monona Grove; Dani Rhodes, sr., Waukesha West; Tayloa Stuttley, jr., Onalaska; Mariah Szymanski, sr., Pulaski.Honorable mention: Allie Barber, sr., Cedarburg; Shay Frederick, so., Hortonville; Marissa Robson, jr., Stoughton; Mandy Szymborski, sr., Milwaukee Pius XI; Cassidy Trotter, jr., Beaver Dam.Division 3First team: Kelsey Bakken, sr., Marshall; Tori Martell, jr., Somerset; Kylie Moe, sr., Brodhead; Abby Monis, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Estella Moschkau, jr., Madison Edgewood; Erin Powers, sr., Appleton Xavier; Lexi Smith, jr., Northland Pines; Myriama Smith-Traore, jr., Whitewater; Katie Stark, sr., Hayward; Jaden Ward, sr., Wisconsin Dells.Honorable mention: Breahna Butler, jr., Milwaukee School of Languages; Kiana Canon, sr., Marshall; Alex Cliff, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Makenna Haase, jr., Freedom; Katie Meriggioli, jr., Madison Edgewood; Danielle Nennig, jr., Wrightstown; Meghan Pingel, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Julia Silloway, sr., Berlin.Division 4First team: Shae Brey, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Sidney Cooks, jr., Kenosha St. Joesph; Baleigh Delorit, sr., Algoma; Anna Dier, sr., Algoma; Jessi Marti, sr., Cuba City; Morgan Rachu, sr., Marathon; Jamie Reit, sr., Stanley-Boyd; Jessica Schultz, sr., Mineral Point; Katie Van Scyoc, jr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Sammie Woodward, sr., The Prairie School.Honorable mention: Karissa Akey, sr., Weyauwega-Fremont; Clara Chambers, sr., Mineral Point; Brooke Geier, jr., Kewaunee; Taylor Gotz, sr., Auburndale; Macenzie Kraemer, jr., Wisconsin Heights; Anja Smith, jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs.Division 5First team: Taylor Alseth, sr., Frederic; Gena Grundhoffer, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Alyssa Klecker, sr., Fall River; Julia Peplinski, so., Hustisford; Taylor Schneider, sr., Turtle Lake; Karsyn Rueth, jr., Loyal; Kelly Tramburg, sr., Fall River; Shemera Williams, fr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Hannah Whitish, sr., Barneveld; Mia Whitish, jr., Barneveld; Macie Zurfluh, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.Honorable mention: Whitney Baehr, sr., Owen-Withee; Caitlynn Daniels, sr., Siren; Maddie Hawes, sr., Potosi; Reanne Kietlinski, so., Bowler; Brianna Leahy, so., Shullsburg; Amanda Meister, sr., Riverdale; Devyn Schoonover, sr., Loyal; Brooke Sterba, sr., Flambeau.2015-2016 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Boys Basketball All-State TeamsDivision 1First team: Job Alexander, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Trevor Anderson, sr., Stevens Point; Deang Deang, sr., Madison East; Jack Flynn, sr., Appleton West; Sam Hauser, sr., Stevens Point; Joey Hauser, so., Stevens Point; Davis Larson, sr., Sheboygan North; Terrance Lewis, jr., Milwaukee Riverside; Juwan McCloud, sr., Germantown; Jordan Poole, jr., Milwaukee King; Caleb Wagner, sr., Muskego.Honorable mention: Isaac Appleby, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Andrew Bruggink, sr., Brookfield Central; Harrison Cleary, sr., Oak Creek; Kaj Days, sr., Racine Park; Tyree Eady, jr., Middleton; Max Keefe, sr., Germantown.Division 2First team: John Diener, so., Cedarburg; Jai’Vionne Green, sr., Wauwatosa East; Tyler Herro, so., Whitnall; Kobe King, jr., La Crosse Central; Mitch Listau, so., Waunakee; Te’Jon Lucas, sr., Milwaukee Washington; Jordan McCabe, so., Kaukauna; David Pulizos, sr., Greendale; Anthony Thomas, sr., Milwaukee North; Jake Zeitler, sr., Luxemburg-Casco.Honorable mention: Bobby Brenner, sr., Wilmot; Wyatt Cook, jr., Pewaukee; Alou Dillon, jr., Wauwatosa West; Bailey Kale, jr., La Crosse Central; Seth Kostrowski, sr., Sauk Prairie; Ryan Krueger, jr., Hortonville; J.P. Lacy, sr., Wausau East; Garrett Nelson, jr., Beaver Dam; Benjamin Rounds, sr., McFarland; Adam Smith, jr., Kaukauna; Charlie Soule, sr., Oregon; Nate Stanley, sr., Menomonie; Kevion Taylor, jr., Whitnall.Division 3First team: Taurus Adams II, sr., Brown Deer; Sam Burkart, sr., Appleton Xavier; Ryan Clarey, sr., Brookfield Academy; Marcus Domask, fr., Waupun; Zach Haese, sr., Wrightstown; Owen Hamilton, jr., Prescott; Simon Lensmire, sr., Lake Mills; Jake Nixon, sr., East Troy; Kyle Rutkowski, sr., Evansville; Bennett Vander Plas, jr., Ripon; Nick Wagner, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau.Honorable mention: Connor George, sr., Prairie du Chien; Colton Homan, sr., Waupun; Trent Jones, sr., Dodgeville; Luke Loewe, jr., Ripon; Brandon Neuberger, sr., Marshall; Derek Paulson, sr., Lodi; Zach Pronschinske, sr., Arcadia; Jack Roou, sr., Black River Falls; Detario Scott, sr., Kenosha Reuther; Carter Voelker, sr., Kiel.Division 4First team: Chris Ancius, sr., La Crosse Aquinas; Isaac Anderson, sr., Iowa-Grant; Kostas Antetokounmpo, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Logan Bader, sr., Unity; Tyler Biadasz, sr., Amherst; Peyton Dibble, sr., Cameron; Blake Ehrke, sr., Deerfield; DeAndre Johns, jr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Logan Rohrscheib, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Aaron Scafe, sr., Melrose-Mindoro; Nathan Schmidt, sr., Shiocton.Honorable mention: Devin Gallenberger, sr., Howards Grove; Benjamin Burkholder, sr., Cuba City; Alec Hafferman, jr., Edgar; Bobby Pilz, sr., Spencer; Parker Resop, sr., Horicon; Mike Richter, sr., Ozaukee.Division 5First team: Neal Cerveny, jr., Gresham; Tyler Dahl, sr., Albany; Ben Heiligenthal, sr., Burlington Catholic Central; Jared Joslin, sr., Port Edwards; Matthew Myers, jr., Barneveld; Alex Ohde, jr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Luke Reader, so., Bangor; Ben Retzlaff, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Brant Schick, sr., Washburn; Max Stockwell, sr., Hillsboro.Honorable mention: Dylan Bunders, jr., Almond-Bancroft; Trevor Cook, jr., Washburn; Josiah Goerlitz, jr., Owen-Withee; Ramson Jones Jr., sr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Noah Mortel, sr., Luck; Jack Reader, sr., Bangor; Ben Rode, sr., Hustisford; Sawyer Rosner, jr., Phelps; Adam Vandenberghe, sr., Solon Springs; Spencer Wright, sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose; Dillon Zinn, sr., Blair-Taylor.last_img read more

Read More »

Nestlé’s Chocnology hits Google’s sweet spot

first_img“Maslow Reconstructed” by Orijin. The designer explains: “The Mayans were known for their triangular temples and chocolate. ‘Maslow Reconstructed’ breaks down the concept of hierarchy so that the triangles coincide and exist where there is no structure, reminding us that our greatest need lies in redefining our histories and who we are.” (Image: Melissa Jane Cook) MEDIA CONTACTS • Aaron Kohn Director: Museum of African Design +27 084 951 2060 RELATED ARTICLES • Driven by imagination • Steampunk chugs along in South Africa • Win cements South African artist’s ingenuity • Ndebele car art in New York • Art auction at Wits to dazzleMelissa Jane CookNestlé South Africa launched the world’s first 3D-printed chocolate exhibition, Chocnology, at the Museum of African Design, or MOAD, in Johannesburg’s Maboneng Precinct on 7 November.The event heralded the announcement of a new version of search giant Google’s Android operating system, KitKat. The exhibition featured some of South Africa’s greatest design talents, including Joey HIFI, Marchand Le Roux, Arno Kruger, Muti, Liron Segev, Rene Roussouw, Hans Fouche, Orijin and Am I Collective.“The coming together of two very different worlds – chocolate and technology – inspired the idea of creating chocolate artwork made possible through the use of innovative technology,” said Kevin Corlett, business executive manager for chocolates at Nestlé.3D-printed chocolateAll designs had to be created on the Android operating system using freely available 3D modelling tools. The designs were then printed out in chocolate by Hans Fouche of Fouche Chocolates, using a RepRap 3D printer, a free-standing desktop printer capable of printing its own plastic parts, to easily and cheaply replicate the machine. Fouche used to design Formula One cars, and now sells 3D-printed chocolates and cake décor from his Centurion-based business.Speaking to the htxt.africa website, Fouche said printing the sculptures was painstaking work. “For many of the complex designs, I had to print two layers at a time and then physically stick the sculptures together, otherwise they would have collapsed under their own weight during construction.”KitKat, or Android 4.4, is available for download onto some Android devices and Google’s flagship Nexus 5. The phone and operating system aim to display Google’s search and voice-recognition capabilities.A Google statement on the Android website says: “Android is the operating system that powers over one billion smartphones and tablets. Since these devices make our lives so sweet, each Android version is named after a dessert: Cupcake, Donut, Eclair, Froyo, Gingerbread, Honeycomb, Ice Cream Sandwich, and Jelly Bean. As everyone finds chocolate so tempting, we decided to name the next version of Android after one of our favourite chocolate treats, the KitKat®!”last_img read more

Read More »

Ambassadors, Cubicles, and Embassies!

first_imgAmbassadors are responsible for embassies. You’re an ambassador. Your cubicle is your embassy.Some ambassadors are HORRIBLE. Some are good.What does it take to be a good Ambassador? To be a good ambassador, a person needs certain skills. Things like:     A positive attitude;     a good work ethic;     team-orientation;     genuine diplomacy; and     a solid understanding of foreign and domestic policy!These are self-explanatory, but the stuff about policy warrants some explaining.Understanding foreign policy in “cubicle” terms means understanding what others in your organization are doing and how it pertains to you.Understanding domestic policy in “cubicle” terms means having a thorough grasp on your position within the company and how you impact the rest of the organization.The ambassador’s job includes relaying the policies of her own country, while keeping the leaders of her nation informed of the climate, and events in the host country.In cubicle terms, that means being able to communicate your role’s significance, while staying abreast of the “climate and events” of coworkers, your boss, the board, customers, clientele, competitors, the market at large, the business, and the industry.Ambassadors work to create good will in host countries by attending events and facilitating cultural exchanges between countries. In cubicle terms, that means attending company events and facilitating “cultural exchanges” between yourself and relevant stakeholders of your organization. Help others understand you and seek to understand them.Finally, ambassadors help to keep citizens safe while they are abroad. In cubicle-speak that basically means…umm…well…that you should be careful with push-pins, scissors, loose binders, open drawers and cabinet doors, and by all means put the pointy ends of pens and pencils to the bottom of the pencil-holder.last_img read more

Read More »